Pasadena Tree WorksTree removal and trimming, Pasadena, CA
Rows of tall palms lining a street under a blue sky

Pasadena Tree WorksPalm Tree Removal Cost

Palm Tree Removal Cost Pasadena, CA

Palm tree removal in Pasadena, CA costs $200 to $500 for a fan palm under 30 feet, $500 to $1,100 at 30 to 60 feet and $900 to $1,800 at 60 to 80 feet, by treesremovalcostcalculator.com's Los Angeles guide (May 2026). Add $100 to $300 to haul the trunk and $75 to $300 to grind the stump. Here are the prices by palm and the add-ons.

  • Fan palm: $200 to $1,800 by height
  • Canary Island date palm: $400 to $1,200 (national)
  • Trunk haul-away: $100 to $300
  • Palm stump grinding: $75 to $300
Get a Free Quote

Palm tree removal cost in Pasadena by height

Height sets most of a palm tree removal cost in Pasadena, because it decides how the head is reached and how many trunk rounds come down. The Los Angeles guide prices Washingtonia palms, the fan palms that make up most tall palms here:

Washingtonia palm removal, Los Angeles (May 2026)
HeightRemovalWith haul-away and stump (computed)
Under 30 ft$200 to $500$375 to $1,100
30 to 60 ft$500 to $1,100$675 to $1,700
60 to 80 ft$900 to $1,800$1,075 to $2,400

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Computed by adding trunk haul-away ($100 to $300, Los Angeles guide) and palm stump grinding ($75 to $300, national palm guide). Quotes vary by site.

Very tall, thin fan palms against a blue sky
Fan palms can run far taller than the house they were planted beside.

Palm removal cost by species

Palm removal by species, national (March 2026)
PalmTypical heightRemoval
Queen palm25 to 50 ft$200 to $900
Coconut palm30 to 80 ft$300 to $1,000
Canary Island date palm40 to 65 ft$400 to $1,200
Mexican fan palm70 to 100 ft$400 to $1,200
Royal palm50 to 100 ft$500 to $1,500

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

treesremovalcostcalculator.com, palm tree removal cost (March 2026), national. The publisher's Los Angeles guide puts local labor 15 to 30 percent above national, and its LA Washingtonia rows above run higher for tall palms.

Canary Island date palms are heavy for their height: a thick trunk and a big crown. If one is declining, it may have Fusarium wilt, which spreads on pruning tools; see palm tree removal in Pasadena for why that matters.

Add-ons on a palm removal quote

Palm add-ons, 2026
ItemPriceSource
Trunk haul-away$100 to $300Los Angeles guide (May 2026)
Stump grinding$75 to $300National palm guide (March 2026)
Frond skirt removal$100 to $400National palm guide
Debris haul$50 to $150 per loadNational palm guide
Aerial lift$300 to $600 per dayNational palm guide
Crane, for a palm over a house$500 to $1,500+ per dayneighborcutmytree.com (July 2026)

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Quotes vary by site.

Stump grinding is optional for single-trunk palms, which don't resprout; it's about reclaiming the spot. See stump grinding in Pasadena. A tall palm leaning over a roof may need a crane.

Climber cutting dead fronds from the crown of a tall fan palm
Cutting dead fronds out of a tall fan palm.

What moves a palm removal price

  • Height: how the crown is reached, by climber or lift, and how many rounds come down
  • Species: date palms are heavier than fan palms of the same height
  • What's below: a roof, pool or lines means lowering rounds instead of dropping them
  • Haul-away: palm trunks are dense and heavy to load
  • Count: several palms on one visit usually cost less each
  • Whether the palm is in the parkway (then it's the City's job, not yours)

A healthy palm that just needs its dead fronds cleared costs much less to trim: see palm tree trimming. Parkway palms are the City's; see Pasadena street trees. For all species, see tree removal cost.

Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Palm Tree Removal Cost Pasadena CA: Questions

Tall palms and Italian cypress on Palm Terrace in Pasadena
Tall palms and Italian cypress on Palm Terrace in Pasadena.

How much does it cost to remove a palm tree?

In the Los Angeles area a Washingtonia (fan) palm costs $200 to $500 under 30 feet, $500 to $1,100 at 30 to 60 feet and $900 to $1,800 at 60 to 80 feet to remove, per treesremovalcostcalculator.com (May 2026). Hauling the trunk adds $100 to $300 and grinding the stump $75 to $300.

How much does it cost to remove a Canary Island date palm?

About $400 to $1,200 nationally for a 40 to 65 foot Canary Island date palm, by the same publisher's March 2026 palm guide, which says Los Angeles labor runs 15 to 30 percent above national. The heavy head and thick trunk make it a slower job per foot than a fan palm.

Why are tall palms cheaper to remove than tall oaks?

Less wood. A palm is one trunk and a crown, with no spreading limbs to rig down, so a 60 to 80 foot fan palm ($900 to $1,800) costs less than a large oak ($1,500 to $2,800). The trunk is heavy to haul, which is why haul-away is often its own line.

Is palm removal cheaper than years of trimming?

Sometimes. A tall palm trimmed every year at $75 to $400, plus the Los Angeles labor premium, adds up; a one-time removal of a 60 to 80 foot fan palm runs $900 to $1,800 plus stump and haul. Removing makes sense when the palm is dead, unsafe or simply too tall to trim at a reasonable price.

Who pays to remove a palm in the parkway?

The City. A Pasadena parkway palm is a public tree that only City crews may remove; dead or hazardous ones are removed at the City's expense, while a resident's request for any other reason pays City rates if approved.

Get a palm removal quote

Send the address, the palm and roughly how tall. The quote is free.

  • Free quote, nothing to sign
  • Removals, trimming, palms, oaks and stumps
  • Pasadena and Altadena
  • Pasadena permit and street-tree rules explained
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Get a Free Quote