Pasadena Tree WorksTree removal and trimming, Pasadena, CA
Crane lifting a large trunk section over a lawn while a worker cuts logs below

Pasadena Tree WorksCrane Tree Removal

Crane Tree Removal Pasadena, CA

Crane tree removal in Pasadena, CA typically costs $1,000 to $5,000 or more, with most large-tree crane jobs at $1,500 to $3,000, by neighborcutmytree.com's July 2026 guide. Pasadena Tree Works uses a crane when a big tree stands over a house, a pool or a tight backyard and its pieces can't be dropped or rigged down safely.

  • Crane jobs: $1,000 to $5,000+
  • Big tree near a house: $2,000 to $3,500
  • Crane day rate: $500 to $1,500+
  • Pick size set by the crane's reach
Get a Free Quote

Crane tree removal in Pasadena: when it's the right tool

A crane tree removal is the right call in Pasadena when the tree is too big, too dead or too surrounded to take down any other safe way. Neighborcutmytree.com's 2026 guide lists the cases, and they describe a lot of Pasadena backyards:

  • Huge or very tall trees that are unsafe to climb
  • Trees over a house, a pool or power lines, where pieces can't be dropped
  • Dead or unstable trees that can't bear a climber's weight
  • Tight lots where there's no room to rig limbs down

The same guide makes a point worth knowing: on a big, risky tree a crane can lower the total cost, because it speeds the job and cuts the chance of damage. A day of careful rigging over a slate roof can cost as much as a few hours with a crane.

Diagram of a crane reaching over a house to a tree, with the working radius marked
Why the crane's setup spot, not the tree's size, sets how big each piece can be.

How a crane removal works

  1. 1
    Plan the setup

    The crane needs firm, level ground within reach of the tree: the driveway, the street or a lawn on mats. Its outriggers spread wide, so the plan starts with where it can stand.

  2. 2
    Match the picks to the load chart

    Every crane's capacity falls as its working radius grows. Each section is cut to a weight the chart allows at that distance, so a crane set close can take bigger pieces.

  3. 3
    Rig, cut, lift

    A climber ties the crane's line to a section, makes the cut, and the crane lifts it straight up and away over the house.

  4. 4
    Land and process

    Pieces land in the street or driveway, where the ground crew cuts them up and the chipper takes the brush.

  5. 5
    Finish low

    With the crown and upper trunk gone, the base is felled or cut in rounds, and the stump is ground if you want it gone.

Climber high on a tall pine trunk below its last crown of branches
A climber high on a pine trunk, below the last of the crown.

Crane and large tree removal cost

Large tree and crane removal, 2026
JobPriceSource
Crane removal, large tree with good access$1,000 to $2,000neighborcutmytree.com (July 2026)
Crane removal, very large tree near a house$2,000 to $3,500Same
Several large trees or a difficult site$3,500 to $5,000+Same
Crane alone, per day$500 to $1,500+Same
Large oak or eucalyptus, 60 to 80 ft, no crane$1,400 to $2,800treesremovalcostcalculator.com, Los Angeles (May 2026)
Large pine, 60 to 80 ft, no crane$1,200 to $2,200Same
Extra large tree, over 80 ft, emergency$3,000 to $5,000+Same publisher, emergency guide (March 2026)

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Sourced ranges; quotes vary by site.

For smaller trees and general prices, see tree removal cost in Pasadena.

Pasadena trees that often need a crane

Tall eucalyptus

Heavy, brittle and often huge, and a common candidate once it leans over a roof. See eucalyptus tree removal.

Dead or dying pines and oaks

Dead wood can't be trusted to hold a climber or a rope anchor. A crane lets the crew work from the line instead of the tree. A protected native oak still needs its permit or an emergency inspection first; see oak tree removal and the tree removal permit guide.

Tall palms over houses

A big Canary Island date palm head is heavy, and a tall fan palm leaning over a roof leaves no drop zone. See palm tree removal.

Climber roped into a tall eucalyptus, cutting the top down in sections
Taking a tall eucalyptus down from the top in sections.

For trees already down, see emergency tree removal; for dead trees still standing, hazard tree removal; for everything else, tree removal in Pasadena.

Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Crane Tree Removal Pasadena CA: Questions

Cut trunk sections lying in a row on a lawn after a removal
Trunk rounds laid out on the lawn, ready to load and haul.

How much does crane tree removal cost?

Crane-assisted tree removal typically costs $1,000 to $5,000 or more, with most large-tree jobs around $1,500 to $3,000, per neighborcutmytree.com (July 2026). A very large tree near a house runs $2,000 to $3,500, and several large trees or a difficult site $3,500 to $5,000+. The crane alone often runs $500 to $1,500+ a day.

When do you need a crane to remove a tree?

When pieces can't be dropped or safely lowered on ropes: a big tree over a house, pool or power lines, a dead or unstable tree that can't hold a climber's weight, or a tight lot with no room to rig. A crane lifts each section straight up and over.

What size crane is used for tree removal?

It depends on the reach and the weight of each piece, not on the tree alone. A crane's capacity drops as its working radius grows, so the distance from where the crane can set up to the tree decides how heavy each pick can be and therefore what size crane the job needs.

Is a crane removal more expensive than a regular removal?

Usually per day, not always per job. The crane adds day-rate cost, but on a big risky tree it can shorten the job and cut the chance of property damage enough that the total comes out close to a long climbing-and-rigging day.

Does a crane removal in Pasadena need a street permit?

If the crane or its outriggers sit in the street or on the sidewalk, expect to need City approval for using the right-of-way; Pasadena's fee schedule lists street occupancy and closure fees. Confirm with Pasadena Public Works for your address before the crane is booked.

Large tree removal cost without a crane?

A large tree, 60 to 80 feet, runs about $1,200 to $2,800 to remove in the Los Angeles area by species (pine at the low end, oak and eucalyptus at the top), per treesremovalcostcalculator.com's May 2026 guide. A crane is added only when the site calls for it.

Get a large tree removal quote in Pasadena

Send the address, the tree and what's under it. A quick photo of the street access helps later. The quote is free.

  • Free quote, nothing to sign
  • Removals, trimming, palms, oaks and stumps
  • Pasadena and Altadena
  • Pasadena permit and street-tree rules explained
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Get a Free Quote